Is Smucker's Hot Fudge Spoonable Ice Cream Topping, 11.75-Ounce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, chocolate-forward hot fudge with a thick, spoonable consistency that smooths over ice cream and desserts. Commonly used warm or straight from the jar to top sundaes, brownies and fruit; reviewers note intense sweetness, smooth texture, easy portioning from the jar, and suitability for quick dessert finishes and reliable reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Cocoa, Contains 2% or Less of: Fully Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Corn Starch-Modified, Monoglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), TBHQ (Antioxidant).

Check Smucker's Hot Fudge Spoonable Ice Cream Topping, 11.75-Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Smucker's Hot Fudge Spoonable Ice Cream Topping, 11.75-Ounce is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingSnacking