Is PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD Dairy Free?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a creamy, smooth base punctuated by gooey sweet swirls and chewy confections, offering varied textures in each bite. Commonly eaten straight, spooned into sundaes or shared at gatherings; reviewers praise its flavor and textural contrast while noting occasional uneven mix-in distribution over time.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- skim milk
- butter
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a creamy, smooth base punctuated by gooey sweet swirls and chewy confections, offering varied textures in each bite. Commonly eaten straight, spooned into sundaes or shared at gatherings; reviewers praise its flavor and textural contrast while noting occasional uneven mix-in distribution over time.
Ingredients
Cream, Water, Skim Milk, Liquid Sugar (sugar, Water), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Coconut Oil, Butter (cream, Salt), Egg Yolks, Egg Whites, Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Pectin, Cocoa, Salt, Carrageenan, Baking Soda, Milk, Soy Lecithin. Contains Milk, Eggs, And Soy.
Check PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Reviews
Does Not Contain Wheat!!
The Ben and Jerry's have now made a handful of their ice creams including Phish Food certified gluten free.
Where to buy
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD is available at 28 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


