Is Smucker'S Ice Cream Topping, Unflavored NET WT 11.5 OZ (326g) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • from milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • milk

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smuckers Ice Cream Topping Unflavored is a popular choice among reviewers who love its taste and consider it their favorite topping. They find it especially delicious when paired with apples. The topping is described as addictive, with a decadent chocolate flavor and a prominent coconut taste. However, some reviewers mention that it is on the expensive side. Overall, the consensus is that Smuckers Ice Cream Topping Unflavored is superior to other brands. With a net weight of 11.5 oz (326g), this topping offers a delightful addition to your ice cream indulgence.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Milk, Butter (Cream [from Milk], Salt), Molasses, Sodium Citrate, Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt.

Check Smucker'S Ice Cream Topping, Unflavored NET WT 11.5 OZ (326g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Smucker'S Ice Cream Topping, Unflavored NET WT 11.5 OZ (326g) is available at 20 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetButteryVanillaRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingGarnishing