Is Smucker'S Ice Cream Topping, Unflavored NET WT 11.5 OZ (326g) Vegan?

Description
Smuckers Ice Cream Topping Unflavored is a popular choice among reviewers who love its taste and consider it their favorite topping. They find it especially delicious when paired with apples. The topping is described as addictive, with a decadent chocolate flavor and a prominent coconut taste. However, some reviewers mention that it is on the expensive side. Overall, the consensus is that Smuckers Ice Cream Topping Unflavored is superior to other brands. With a net weight of 11.5 oz (326g), this topping offers a delightful addition to your ice cream indulgence.
Why it's not vegan
- from milk
- cream
- milk
- butter
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smuckers Ice Cream Topping Unflavored is a popular choice among reviewers who love its taste and consider it their favorite topping. They find it especially delicious when paired with apples. The topping is described as addictive, with a decadent chocolate flavor and a prominent coconut taste. However, some reviewers mention that it is on the expensive side. Overall, the consensus is that Smuckers Ice Cream Topping Unflavored is superior to other brands. With a net weight of 11.5 oz (326g), this topping offers a delightful addition to your ice cream indulgence.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Milk, Butter (Cream [from Milk], Salt), Molasses, Sodium Citrate, Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt.
Check Smucker'S Ice Cream Topping, Unflavored NET WT 11.5 OZ (326g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smucker'S Ice Cream Topping, Unflavored NET WT 11.5 OZ (326g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Smucker'S Ice Cream Topping, Unflavored NET WT 11.5 OZ (326g) is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


