Is 2 Gringo's Chupacabra Rub Season All Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • proteolytic enzyme derived from aspergillus flavus oryaze
  • dextrose
  • calcium stearate
  • mono sodium glutamate

proteolytic enzyme derived from aspergillus flavus oryaze

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Mono Sodium Glutamate, Spices, Garlic, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Onion, Paprika, Chili Peppers, Bell Pepper, Butter Flavor (Corn Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Dextrose, Gum Arabic And Artificial Flavoring), Lemon Powder (Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Oil, Citral And Silicon Dioxide (Free Glow Agent)), Citric Acid, Calcium Stearate (Free Flow Agent), Tenderizer (Proteolytic Enzyme Derived From Aspergillus Flavus Oryaze And From Papaya), Silicon Dioxide (Free Flow Agent), Tbhq (To Preserve Freshness)

Check 2 Gringo's Chupacabra Rub Season All against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

2 Gringo's Chupacabra Rub Season All is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Granule, Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicyButterySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingMeal PrepCooking