Is 2 Gringo's Chupacabra Rub Season All Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • proteolytic enzyme derived from aspergillus flavus oryaze
  • calcium stearate
  • butter flavor
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

proteolytic enzyme derived from aspergillus flavus oryaze

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Mono Sodium Glutamate, Spices, Garlic, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Onion, Paprika, Chili Peppers, Bell Pepper, Butter Flavor (Corn Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Dextrose, Gum Arabic And Artificial Flavoring), Lemon Powder (Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Oil, Citral And Silicon Dioxide (Free Glow Agent)), Citric Acid, Calcium Stearate (Free Flow Agent), Tenderizer (Proteolytic Enzyme Derived From Aspergillus Flavus Oryaze And From Papaya), Silicon Dioxide (Free Flow Agent), Tbhq (To Preserve Freshness)

Check 2 Gringo's Chupacabra Rub Season All against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

2 Gringo's Chupacabra Rub Season All is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Granule, Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicyButterySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingMeal PrepCooking