Is 2 Italian mozzarella melts Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) (16%), Cooked White Rice (11%), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Parsley Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Dextrose, Dried Parsley, Salt, Paprika Powder, Turmeric Powder, Yeast), Red Pepper (7%), Yellow Pepper (7%), Full Fat Soft Cheese (7%) (Soft Cheese (Milk), Sea Salt), Red Onion (4%, Spring Onion (4%), Tomato, Pesto Sauce (3%) (Sunflower Oil, Basil, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Salt, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid), Dried Potato, Sun Dried Tomato Paste (Sun Dried Tomato, Rapeseed Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Salt), Smoked Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Basil Paste (Basil, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid), Garlic, Salt, Cracked Black Pepper, Yeast.

Check 2 Italian mozzarella melts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBakingMeal Prep