Is 2 Italian mozzarella melts Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) (16%), Cooked White Rice (11%), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Parsley Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Dextrose, Dried Parsley, Salt, Paprika Powder, Turmeric Powder, Yeast), Red Pepper (7%), Yellow Pepper (7%), Full Fat Soft Cheese (7%) (Soft Cheese (Milk), Sea Salt), Red Onion (4%, Spring Onion (4%), Tomato, Pesto Sauce (3%) (Sunflower Oil, Basil, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Salt, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid), Dried Potato, Sun Dried Tomato Paste (Sun Dried Tomato, Rapeseed Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Salt), Smoked Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Basil Paste (Basil, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid), Garlic, Salt, Cracked Black Pepper, Yeast.

Check 2 Italian mozzarella melts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBakingMeal Prep