Is 2% LOW FAT SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE WITH PEACH FRUIT ON THE BOTTOM, PEACH FRUIT ON THE BOTTOM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • enzymes
  • carbon dioxide
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +2 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED NONFAT MILK, MILK, PEACH BASE (PEACHES, SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, ANNATTO [COLOR]), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CREAM, NONFAT MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CARBON DIOXIDE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), ENZYMES.

Check 2% LOW FAT SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE WITH PEACH FRUIT ON THE BOTTOM, PEACH FRUIT ON THE BOTTOM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping