Is Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz. Vegan?

Description
Daisy Low Fat Cottage Cheese, Small Curd, contains 2% milk fat and comes in a 16 oz package. Made with cultured skim milk, this cottage cheese is a nutritious choice, with 13g of protein per ½ cup and zero added sugar. People love the taste of this cottage cheese and appreciate that it has more of everything they want. However, some individuals find the cottage cheese to be watery.
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- cultured skim milk
- vitamin a palmitate
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Daisy Low Fat Cottage Cheese, Small Curd, contains 2% milk fat and comes in a 16 oz package. Made with cultured skim milk, this cottage cheese is a nutritious choice, with 13g of protein per ½ cup and zero added sugar. People love the taste of this cottage cheese and appreciate that it has more of everything they want. However, some individuals find the cottage cheese to be watery.
Ingredients
Cultured Skim Milk, Cream, Salt, Vitamin A Palmitate, Cultured Skim Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate
Check Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz. is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Pouch


