Is 2% LOW FAT SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE WITH PINEAPPLE FRUIT ON THE BOTTOM, PINEAPPLE FRUIT ON THE BOTTOM Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- nonfat milk
- cream
- milk
- cultured nonfat milk
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural flavors
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Pineapple Base (Pineapples (Pineapple, Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Water, Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Natural Flavors, Pectin, Citric Acid, Turmeric (Color)), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Cream, Nonfat Milk, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Carrageenan, Mono-and Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Vitamin A Palmitate, Carbon Dioxide (To Maintain Freshness), Enzymes
Check 2% LOW FAT SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE WITH PINEAPPLE FRUIT ON THE BOTTOM, PINEAPPLE FRUIT ON THE BOTTOM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 2% LOW FAT SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE WITH PINEAPPLE FRUIT ON THE BOTTOM, PINEAPPLE FRUIT ON THE BOTTOM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
Daisy Cottage Cheese Small Curd 4% Milkfat Minimum - 24 Oz
Chobani Yogurt Greek Fruit On The Bottom Non-Fat Strawberry - 5.3 Oz
Daisy Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milkfat Low Fat - 24 Oz
Chobani Yogurt Greek Fruit On The Bottom Non-Fat Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
Where to buy
2% LOW FAT SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE WITH PINEAPPLE FRUIT ON THE BOTTOM, PINEAPPLE FRUIT ON THE BOTTOM is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Pouch


