Is 2% LOW FAT SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • carrageenan
  • whey protein concentrate
  • skim milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • enzymes
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

carrageenan
whey protein concentrate
skim milk

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED SKIM MILK, SKIM MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CREAM, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CARBON DIOXIDE (PRESERVATIVES), NATURAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES.

Check 2% LOW FAT SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSaladTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? 2% LOW FAT SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE | Spoonful