Is Waitrose Smoked Haddock Fishcakes Cheddar & Leek Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- unsalted butter
- emmental cheese
- medium fat soft cheese
- extra mature cheddar cheese
- milk
- whipping cream
- whole milk
- fish gelatine
- calcium carbonate
unsalted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Smoked haddock (32%) (haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) (fish), salt, colours (curcumin, annatto norbixin)), water, haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) (fish) (11%), potato, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), durum wheat semolina, whole milk, dried potato, rapeseed oil, whipping cream (milk), extra mature Cheddar cheese (milk), leeks, wheat gluten, Emmental cheese (milk), wheat starch, medium fat soft cheese (milk), unsalted butter (milk), wheat flour, maize starch, chives, lemon juice, fish gelatine, yeast, salt, sugar, mustard flour, spirit vinegar, sea salt, cornflour, colour (paprika extract), black pepper extract, acidity regulator (citric acid), turmeric, turmeric extract, preservative (potassium sorbate)
Check Waitrose Smoked Haddock Fishcakes Cheddar & Leek Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Smoked Haddock Fishcakes Cheddar & Leek Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
Ricos Sauce Cheese Gourmet Nacho Cheddar Medium Can - 15 Oz
Daiya Foods Cheeze Sauce, Cheddar Style, 14.2 oz, 8 Packets
About this product
Seafood · Patty, Frozen


