Is Waitrose Smoked Haddock Fishcakes Cheddar & Leek Sauce Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • wheat flour
  • durum wheat semolina
  • wheat starch

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
durum wheat semolina
wheat starch

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Smoked haddock (32%) (haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) (fish), salt, colours (curcumin, annatto norbixin)), water, haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) (fish) (11%), potato, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), durum wheat semolina, whole milk, dried potato, rapeseed oil, whipping cream (milk), extra mature Cheddar cheese (milk), leeks, wheat gluten, Emmental cheese (milk), wheat starch, medium fat soft cheese (milk), unsalted butter (milk), wheat flour, maize starch, chives, lemon juice, fish gelatine, yeast, salt, sugar, mustard flour, spirit vinegar, sea salt, cornflour, colour (paprika extract), black pepper extract, acidity regulator (citric acid), turmeric, turmeric extract, preservative (potassium sorbate)

Check Waitrose Smoked Haddock Fishcakes Cheddar & Leek Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seafood · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmami
Texture
CreamySoftGooey
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMeal PrepSnacking