Is 2% MILK AMERICAN SINGLES REDUCED FAT PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD, 2% MILK AMERICAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • reduced fat milk
  • cultured milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED MILK AND REDUCED FAT MILK, WATER, WHEY, MILKFAT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH*, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE*, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL COLOR, ENZYMES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE*.

Check 2% MILK AMERICAN SINGLES REDUCED FAT PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD, 2% MILK AMERICAN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

2% MILK AMERICAN SINGLES REDUCED FAT PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD, 2% MILK AMERICAN is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingGrilling