Is 2% MILK REDUCED FAT PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Whey, Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt Canola Oil, Calcium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Modified Food Starch, Sorbic Acid As A, Sodium Alginate, Milkfat, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Apocarotenal (Color), Annatto (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Contains Milk

Check 2% MILK REDUCED FAT PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

2% MILK REDUCED FAT PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT is available at 3 retailers

Hy-VeeGiant EagleIGA

About this product

Cheese · Loaf

Flavor
MildButterySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingDippingSnacking