Is 2% MILK REDUCED FAT PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium phosphate

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Whey, Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt Canola Oil, Calcium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Modified Food Starch, Sorbic Acid As A, Sodium Alginate, Milkfat, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Apocarotenal (Color), Annatto (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Contains Milk

Check 2% MILK REDUCED FAT PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

2% MILK REDUCED FAT PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT is available at 3 retailers

Hy-VeeGiant EagleIGA

About this product

Cheese · Loaf

Flavor
MildButterySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingDippingSnacking