Is 2 Minced Beef & Onion Slices 260g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef extract
- beef stock
- beef
- L-cysteine
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Beef, Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt), Onion, Modified Maize Starch, Glaze (Milk Protein, Dextrose, Rapeseed Oil), Yeast Extract, Flour Treatment Agent: L-cysteine (Contains Wheat), Tomato Paste, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Beef Stock (Beef Extract, Maltodextrin, Salt, Rapeseed Oil), Onion Bouillon (Salt, Maize Starch, Sugar, Dried Onion, Dried Toasted Onion), Ground Black Pepper
Check 2 Minced Beef & Onion Slices 260g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 2 Minced Beef & Onion Slices 260g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Where to buy
2 Minced Beef & Onion Slices 260g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice, Frozen


