Is (2 Pack) Banquet Homestyle Bakes Pizza Pasta Meal Kit, 27.5 Ounce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • cheese culture
  • grated romano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pizza Sauce With Pepperoni & Sausage: Tomato Paste, Water, Pepperoni (Pork And Beef, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Flavoring, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid), Italian Sausage (Pork, Seasoning (Spices, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Monosodium Glutamate, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid), Water, Salt), Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Diced Onions, Green Bell Pepper, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Maltodextrin, Grated Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Rennet), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Dried Garlic, Dried Onions, Spice, Citric Acid, Soybean Oil, Xanthan Gum, Rotini Pasta: Enriched Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Reduced Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Contains: Milk, Wheat

Check (2 Pack) Banquet Homestyle Bakes Pizza Pasta Meal Kit, 27.5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

(2 Pack) Banquet Homestyle Bakes Pizza Pasta Meal Kit, 27.5 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal Prep