Is (2 pack) Banza Elbows & Cheddar - High Protein, Gluten Free, Lower Carb Shelf-Stable Mac and Cheese, 5.5oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium carbonate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpeas, Water, Tapioca, Cocoa Butter, Olive Oil and/or Avocado Oil, Less than 2% of: Yeast, Oregano, Garlic Powder, Salt, Date Powder, Sunflower Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Baking Powder (Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate).

Check (2 pack) Banza Elbows & Cheddar - High Protein, Gluten Free, Lower Carb Shelf-Stable Mac and Cheese, 5.5oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

(2 pack) Banza Elbows & Cheddar - High Protein, Gluten Free, Lower Carb Shelf-Stable Mac and Cheese, 5.5oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
NuttySavoryEarthy
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch