Is (2 pack) Canyon Bakehouse Deli White Bagels, Gluten Free Bagels, Fresh, 4 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • enzymes
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • xanthan gum

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tapioca Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Whole Grain Sorghum Flour, Cultured Brown Rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Egg Whites, Xanthan Gum, Yeast, Sea Salt, Organic Cane Sugar Vinegar, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Potato Flour, Monocalcium Phosphate), Enzymes.

Check (2 pack) Canyon Bakehouse Deli White Bagels, Gluten Free Bagels, Fresh, 4 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

(2 pack) Canyon Bakehouse Deli White Bagels, Gluten Free Bagels, Fresh, 4 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryNeutral
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepSnacking