Is 2 Pack Island Sauce (9.5 Oz Each) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • cream
  • polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavorings
  • white chocolate
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Macadamia Nuts, Cream (Heavy Cream, Milk, And Less Than 0,5% Of Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan), Coconut Puree, Butter, White Chocolate, Coconut Rum, Natural Flavorings And Color

Check 2 Pack Island Sauce (9.5 Oz Each) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

2 Pack Island Sauce (9.5 Oz Each) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingSnacking