Is 2 Pack Island Sauce (9.5 Oz Each) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavorings

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Macadamia Nuts, Cream (Heavy Cream, Milk, And Less Than 0,5% Of Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan), Coconut Puree, Butter, White Chocolate, Coconut Rum, Natural Flavorings And Color

Check 2 Pack Island Sauce (9.5 Oz Each) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

2 Pack Island Sauce (9.5 Oz Each) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingSnacking