Is (2 Pack) MAGGI Granulated Chicken Flavor Bouillon 2.2 lb. Pouch Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dehydrated chicken
- adds trivial amounts of cholesterol
- chicken fat
- of dehydrated chicken
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
dehydrated chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, Cornstarch, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder And Less Than 2% Of Dehydrated Chicken, Turmeric Spices, Chicken Fat, Disodium Inosinate, Natural Flavor, Adds Trivial Amounts Of Cholesterol
Check (2 Pack) MAGGI Granulated Chicken Flavor Bouillon 2.2 lb. Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (2 Pack) MAGGI Granulated Chicken Flavor Bouillon 2.2 lb. Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
(2 Pack) MAGGI Granulated Chicken Flavor Bouillon 2.2 lb. Pouch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


