Is (2 pack) McCormick Vegan Salt Free Very Good Garlic by Tabitha Brown All Purpose Seasoning, 4.87 oz Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GARLIC, SPICES (INCLUDING BLACK PEPPER, PARSLEY, BASIL, THYME, OREGANO), CITRIC ACID, MOLASSES, LEMON PEEL, BLACK GARLIC, GARLIC OIL, LEMON OIL & EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC.

Check (2 pack) McCormick Vegan Salt Free Very Good Garlic by Tabitha Brown All Purpose Seasoning, 4.87 oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

(2 pack) McCormick Vegan Salt Free Very Good Garlic by Tabitha Brown All Purpose Seasoning, 4.87 oz Bottle is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seasoning · Bottle, Powder

Flavor
GarlickyCitrusHerbaceous
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingMeal PrepGarnishing