Is 2 Pack of Trader Joe’s Chips in a Pickle Dill Flavoured Potato | 6 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • natural flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RUSSET POTATOES, CANOLA OIL, VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR), WHEY POWDER (MILK), SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, CITRIC ACID (ACIDULANT), ONION POWDER, DILL WEED, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check 2 Pack of Trader Joe’s Chips in a Pickle Dill Flavoured Potato | 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

2 Pack of Trader Joe’s Chips in a Pickle Dill Flavoured Potato | 6 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish