Is 2 Pack of Trader Joe’s Chocolate & Peanut Butter Joe-Joe's | 6.8 Ounce a Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • partially defatted peanut flournonfat dry milk
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SANDWICH COOKIES (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, SALT], POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], SUGAR, SOYBEAN OILCOCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE], INVERT SUGAR SYRUPSEA SALT, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], ORGANIC PALM OILCOCOA EXTRACT [WATER, ORGANIC ALCOHOL, COCOA], NATURAL FLAVOR, COCOA POWDER, COFFEE POWDER)PEANUT BUTTER COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOURNONFAT DRY MILK, PEANUT OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER])DRIZZLE (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALIWHEY POWDER [MILK], SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR).

Check 2 Pack of Trader Joe’s Chocolate & Peanut Butter Joe-Joe's | 6.8 Ounce a Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

2 Pack of Trader Joe’s Chocolate & Peanut Butter Joe-Joe's | 6.8 Ounce a Pack is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go