Is (2 Pack) Ovaltine Chocolate Malt Milk Mix 12 oz. Canister Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Malt Extract (Malt Barley, Barley, Caramel Color, Soy Lecithin), Coco Processed With Alkali, Whey, Beet Juice Color, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Molasses, Caramel Color, Vitamin And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Hydroxide, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Zinc Sulfate, Vitamin E Acetate, Niacinamide, Copper Gluconate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Hydrochloride), Biotin, Vitamin D3

Check (2 Pack) Ovaltine Chocolate Malt Milk Mix 12 oz. Canister against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

(2 Pack) Ovaltine Chocolate Malt Milk Mix 12 oz. Canister is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyMaltySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal Prep