Is (2 pack) Pacific Foods Organic Unsweetened Coconut, Original, 8 fl oz, 4 Count Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Cream, Contains 1% Or Less Of: Coconut Water Concentrate, Gellan Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Vitamin D2, Xanthan Gum

Check (2 pack) Pacific Foods Organic Unsweetened Coconut, Original, 8 fl oz, 4 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

(2 pack) Pacific Foods Organic Unsweetened Coconut, Original, 8 fl oz, 4 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBaking