Is (2 Pack) ROLAND BEANCURD TOFU IN WATER Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- tofu
tofu
Dietitian noteTofu, also known as bean curd, is a protein-rich food made by coagulating soy milk and pressing the resulting curds into firm blocks. It must be excluded from a soy-free diet because it contains intact soy proteins that can trigger allergic or immune-mediated reactions in sensitive individuals. Additionally, its concentrated soy isoflavones may interfere with certain hormonal therapies or dietary protocols designed to limit phytoestrogen exposure.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tofu, Salt, Water
Check (2 Pack) ROLAND BEANCURD TOFU IN WATER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (2 Pack) ROLAND BEANCURD TOFU IN WATER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
(2 Pack) ROLAND BEANCURD TOFU IN WATER is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Cube


