Is Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Classic chip flavor with crunchy, slightly crumbly texture; pockets of chips provide contrast. Commonly eaten as a snack, paired with milk or coffee, packed in lunches, or crumbled over ice cream. Reviewers commonly note satisfying cookie taste and crispness, while some report dryness or small cookie size also noted occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Cane Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin), Cane Sugar, Tapioca Flour, Rice Flour, Resistant Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Water, Tapioca Syrup, Eggs, Organic Flax Seed Meal, Molasses, Baking Soda, Salt, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate)

Check Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack is available at 15 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sVonsWalmart

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Soy Free? Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack | Spoonful