Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is (2 pack) Sky Valley Organic Mild Thai Peanut Sauce 14 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Peanuts, Organic Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Alcohol), Organic Distilled Vinegar, Less than 2% of Organic Sesame Oil, Salt, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Dried Ginger, Organic Dried Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Organic Acacia Gum, Organic Dried Onion, Organic Coriander Seed, Organic Cayenne Pepper.

Check (2 pack) Sky Valley Organic Mild Thai Peanut Sauce 14 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

(2 pack) Sky Valley Organic Mild Thai Peanut Sauce 14 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
NuttySaltySweetSpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal PrepTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? (2 pack) Sky Valley Organic Mild Thai Peanut Sauce 14 oz | Spoonful