Is 2 sea salt and black pepper basa fillet Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

75% Basa Fillets (Fish), Wheat Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Maize Flour, Water, Wheat Starch, Cracked Black Pepper, Salt, Sea Salt, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Ground Black Pepper, Yeast, Dried Yeast Extract, Ground Paprika, Ground White Pepper.

Check 2 sea salt and black pepper basa fillet against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryPepperyGarlicky
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
CookingBakingGrilling