Is 2 Tiramisu Desserts Vegetarian?

Description
Coffee soaked sponge with mascarpone cheese and marsala wine filling topped with a cocoa dusting
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Coffee soaked sponge with mascarpone cheese and marsala wine filling topped with a cocoa dusting
Ingredients
Glucose syrup, Skimmed _milk_, Water, Coconut oil, Mascarpone cheese (_milk_) (5%), Sugar, _Wheat_ flour, Dried skimmed _milk_, _Milk_ protein, Alcohol, _Egg_, Marsala wine (2%), _Egg_ yolk, Cocoa powder (1%), Chicory fibre, Dextrose, Thickeners (agar, tara gum, xanthan gum), Tapioca starch, Coffee powder (0.3%), Emulsifier (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids), _Wheat_ starch, Cocoa butter, Acidity regulator (citric acid), Flavouring, Raising agents (diphosphates, sodium carbonates, ammonium carbonates).
Check 2 Tiramisu Desserts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 2 Tiramisu Desserts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


