Is 2 Tiramisu Desserts Vegan?

Description
Coffee soaked sponge with mascarpone cheese and marsala wine filling topped with a cocoa dusting
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg
- eggs
- egg yolk
- milk protein
- dried skimmed milk
- mascarpone cheese
- skimmed milk
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Coffee soaked sponge with mascarpone cheese and marsala wine filling topped with a cocoa dusting
Ingredients
Glucose syrup, Skimmed _milk_, Water, Coconut oil, Mascarpone cheese (_milk_) (5%), Sugar, _Wheat_ flour, Dried skimmed _milk_, _Milk_ protein, Alcohol, _Egg_, Marsala wine (2%), _Egg_ yolk, Cocoa powder (1%), Chicory fibre, Dextrose, Thickeners (agar, tara gum, xanthan gum), Tapioca starch, Coffee powder (0.3%), Emulsifier (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids), _Wheat_ starch, Cocoa butter, Acidity regulator (citric acid), Flavouring, Raising agents (diphosphates, sodium carbonates, ammonium carbonates).
Check 2 Tiramisu Desserts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 2 Tiramisu Desserts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


