Is Breyers CarbSmart Creamy Fudge Cholocate Ice Cream Bars Frozen Desserts, 6 Count Vegan?

Description
Creamy fudge chocolate bars offer a smooth, velvety center encased in a firm chocolate layer; users typically enjoy them frozen as single-serve snacks or dessert treats. Reviewers often cite rich chocolate flavor, satisfying texture, convenience, and occasional complaints about uneven coating or rapid melting during warm conditions and storage variability.
Why it's not vegan
- lactitol
- whey protein concentrate
- milkfat
- nonfat milk
- xanthan gum
- polysorbate 80
- mono & diglycerides
lactitol
Dietitian noteLactitol is a sweetener made from whey or other sources of dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy fudge chocolate bars offer a smooth, velvety center encased in a firm chocolate layer; users typically enjoy them frozen as single-serve snacks or dessert treats. Reviewers often cite rich chocolate flavor, satisfying texture, convenience, and occasional complaints about uneven coating or rapid melting during warm conditions and storage variability.
Ingredients
Nonfat Milk, Milkfat, Sorbitol, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Lactitol, Glycerine, Polydextrose, Mono & Diglycerides, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Malt Powder, Salt, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 80, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Artificial Flavor, Sucralose (Splenda Brand), Acesulfame Potassium
Check Breyers CarbSmart Creamy Fudge Cholocate Ice Cream Bars Frozen Desserts, 6 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Breyers CarbSmart Creamy Fudge Cholocate Ice Cream Bars Frozen Desserts, 6 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
MOCHA ALMOND FUDGE DIPPED ALMONDMILK NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT BARS, MOCHA ALMOND FUDGE
Breyers Ice Cream Natural Vanilla 100% Grade A Milk & Cream, 48 OZ
Where to buy
Breyers CarbSmart Creamy Fudge Cholocate Ice Cream Bars Frozen Desserts, 6 Count is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


