Is Breyers CarbSmart Creamy Fudge Cholocate Ice Cream Bars Frozen Desserts, 6 Count Dairy Free?

Description
Creamy fudge chocolate bars offer a smooth, velvety center encased in a firm chocolate layer; users typically enjoy them frozen as single-serve snacks or dessert treats. Reviewers often cite rich chocolate flavor, satisfying texture, convenience, and occasional complaints about uneven coating or rapid melting during warm conditions and storage variability.
Why it's not dairy free
- lactitol
- milkfat
- whey protein concentrate
- nonfat milk
lactitol
Dietitian noteLactitol is a sweetener made from whey or other sources of dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy fudge chocolate bars offer a smooth, velvety center encased in a firm chocolate layer; users typically enjoy them frozen as single-serve snacks or dessert treats. Reviewers often cite rich chocolate flavor, satisfying texture, convenience, and occasional complaints about uneven coating or rapid melting during warm conditions and storage variability.
Ingredients
Nonfat Milk, Milkfat, Sorbitol, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Lactitol, Glycerine, Polydextrose, Mono & Diglycerides, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Malt Powder, Salt, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 80, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Artificial Flavor, Sucralose (Splenda Brand), Acesulfame Potassium
Check Breyers CarbSmart Creamy Fudge Cholocate Ice Cream Bars Frozen Desserts, 6 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Breyers CarbSmart Creamy Fudge Cholocate Ice Cream Bars Frozen Desserts, 6 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
MOCHA ALMOND FUDGE DIPPED ALMONDMILK NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT BARS, MOCHA ALMOND FUDGE
Breyers Ice Cream Natural Vanilla 100% Grade A Milk & Cream, 48 OZ
Where to buy
Breyers CarbSmart Creamy Fudge Cholocate Ice Cream Bars Frozen Desserts, 6 Count is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


