Is Breyers CarbSmart Creamy Fudge Cholocate Ice Cream Bars Frozen Desserts, 6 Count Gluten Free?

Description
Creamy fudge chocolate bars offer a smooth, velvety center encased in a firm chocolate layer; users typically enjoy them frozen as single-serve snacks or dessert treats. Reviewers often cite rich chocolate flavor, satisfying texture, convenience, and occasional complaints about uneven coating or rapid melting during warm conditions and storage variability.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- malt powder
malt powder
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy fudge chocolate bars offer a smooth, velvety center encased in a firm chocolate layer; users typically enjoy them frozen as single-serve snacks or dessert treats. Reviewers often cite rich chocolate flavor, satisfying texture, convenience, and occasional complaints about uneven coating or rapid melting during warm conditions and storage variability.
Ingredients
Nonfat Milk, Milkfat, Sorbitol, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Lactitol, Glycerine, Polydextrose, Mono & Diglycerides, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Malt Powder, Salt, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 80, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Artificial Flavor, Sucralose (Splenda Brand), Acesulfame Potassium
Check Breyers CarbSmart Creamy Fudge Cholocate Ice Cream Bars Frozen Desserts, 6 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Breyers CarbSmart Creamy Fudge Cholocate Ice Cream Bars Frozen Desserts, 6 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
MOCHA ALMOND FUDGE DIPPED ALMONDMILK NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT BARS, MOCHA ALMOND FUDGE
Breyers Ice Cream Natural Vanilla 100% Grade A Milk & Cream, 48 OZ
Where to buy
Breyers CarbSmart Creamy Fudge Cholocate Ice Cream Bars Frozen Desserts, 6 Count is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


