Is Dessert Italiano Tiramisu Vegan?

Description
Silky, layered dessert offers rich, mildly sweet flavor with light bitter undertones and a smooth, airy texture. Commonly served chilled in slices or individual cups for meals, gatherings, or celebrations. Reviewers often cite consistent creaminess and convenient packaging; occasional comments mention sometimes overly sweet taste or uneven moisture distribution noted.
Why it's not vegan
- bovine
- eggs
- liquid egg yolk
- gelatin
- whole liquid eggs
- milk
- cream
- mascarpone cheese
- diglycerides
- sponge cake
- lactic acid
- +2 more
bovine
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Silky, layered dessert offers rich, mildly sweet flavor with light bitter undertones and a smooth, airy texture. Commonly served chilled in slices or individual cups for meals, gatherings, or celebrations. Reviewers often cite consistent creaminess and convenient packaging; occasional comments mention sometimes overly sweet taste or uneven moisture distribution noted.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Reconstituted Skim Milk (water, Skim Milk Powder), Water, Mascarpone Cheese (cream, Milk, Lactic Acid), Sponge Cake (wheat Flour, Whole Liquid Eggs, Sugar, Mono- And Diglycerides, Leavening [disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate], Glucose Syrup, Salt), Skim Milk Powder, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Liquid Egg Yolk, Marsala Wine *, Cocoa Powder, Gelatin (bovine), Lemon Fiber, Instant Coffee, Mono- And Di-glycerides, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Agar, Coffee Extract. Contains: Milk, Eggs, Wheat. May Contain: Tree Nuts, Soy.
Check Dessert Italiano Tiramisu against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dessert Italiano Tiramisu in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
About this product
Unknown · Piece


