Is 21st Century Healthy Eyes SuperVision2 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beeswax
  • other gelatin
  • glycerin
  • lutein 5 mg
  • as dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate

beeswax

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C (as Ascorbic Acid) 250 Mg 278%, Vitamin E (as Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate) 90 Mg 600%, Zinc (as Zinc Oxide) 10 Mg 91%, Copper (as Copper Oxide) 1 Mg 111%, Lutein 5 Mg, Zeaxanthin 1 Mg, Other Ingredients: Gelatin, Rice Bran Oil, Glycerin, Purified Water, Beeswax, Sunflower Lecithin, Caramel.

Check 21st Century Healthy Eyes SuperVision2 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoBreakfast