Is 21st Century Immublast Vitamin C Effervescent Drink Mix Packets, Orange Flavor, 30 Each Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • L-cysteine hydrochloride
  • aspartic acid
  • L-glycine
  • natural flavors

L-cysteine hydrochloride

Dietitian note

L-Cysteine hydrochloride (e920) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fructose, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Dried Orange Juice, Silicon Dioxide, Aspartic Acid, L-glycine, Tartaric Acid, L-cysteine Hydrochloride, Mixed Tocopherols, Stevia, Beta Carotene, No Added Yeast, Artificial Flavors Or Sweeteners

Check 21st Century Immublast Vitamin C Effervescent Drink Mix Packets, Orange Flavor, 30 Each against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

21st Century Immublast Vitamin C Effervescent Drink Mix Packets, Orange Flavor, 30 Each is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go