Is 24 double chocolate brownie bites Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithins

soya lecithins

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, vegetable oils (rapeseed, palm), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), milk chocolate (11%) (sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, dried whole milk, dried skimmed milk, milk fat, whey powder (milk), lactose (milk), emulsifier (soya lecithins)), water, dark chocolate (9%) (cocoa mass, sugar, emulsifier (soya lecithins), cocoa butter), glucose syrup, fat reduced cocoa powder, dried egg, humectant (glycerol), flavouring, salt

Check 24 double chocolate brownie bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go