Is 24 FLAVORS TINY JELLY BEANS, LEMON, ANGEL FOOD CAKE, MANGO, COCONUT, CARAMEL APPLE, BUTTER POPCORN, COFFEE, MINT CHOCOLATE, TANGERINE, STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE, GRAPE, WATERMELON, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, RASPBERRY, CINNAMON, PINEAPPLE, CINNAMON BUN, PEACH, BUBBLE GUM, BLUE BERRY, ROOT BEER, PEAR, CHERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- natural and artificial flavors
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), CITRIC ACID, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (SHELLAC). ACACIA (GUM ARABIC), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CITRATE, WHITE MINERAL OIL, CARNAUBA WAX, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], YELLOW 5, COCOA POWDER, RED 40, COFFEE, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2, YELLOW 6 LAKE, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check 24 FLAVORS TINY JELLY BEANS, LEMON, ANGEL FOOD CAKE, MANGO, COCONUT, CARAMEL APPLE, BUTTER POPCORN, COFFEE, MINT CHOCOLATE, TANGERINE, STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE, GRAPE, WATERMELON, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, RASPBERRY, CINNAMON, PINEAPPLE, CINNAMON BUN, PEACH, BUBBLE GUM, BLUE BERRY, ROOT BEER, PEAR, CHERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 24 FLAVORS TINY JELLY BEANS, LEMON, ANGEL FOOD CAKE, MANGO, COCONUT, CARAMEL APPLE, BUTTER POPCORN, COFFEE, MINT CHOCOLATE, TANGERINE, STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE, GRAPE, WATERMELON, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, RASPBERRY, CINNAMON, PINEAPPLE, CINNAMON BUN, PEACH, BUBBLE GUM, BLUE BERRY, ROOT BEER, PEAR, CHERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


