Is 24 Mantra Organic Biryani Rice Pilaf Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice* (80%), Safflower Oil*, Dried Vegetables* (Carrots*, Beans*), Dried Onion*, Salt, Dried Garlic*, Ginger*, Spices*, Chilli*, Dried Coriander Leaves*, Coriander*, Dried Mint Leaves*, Malic Acid and Mixed Tocopherols.*Organic

Check 24 Mantra Organic Biryani Rice Pilaf against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

24 Mantra Organic Biryani Rice Pilaf is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal Prep