Is 3 CHEESE BLEND, 3 CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures salt enzymes potato starch
  • not smoked provolone cheese: pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese: pasteurized skim milk

cheese cultures salt enzymes potato starch

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

not smoked provolone cheese: pasteurized milk
cheese cultures
cultured pasteurized milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE: PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (A MOLD INHIBITOR). CHEDDAR CHEESE: CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR), POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (A MOLD INHIBITOR). NOT SMOKED PROVOLONE CHEESE: PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES SALT ENZYMES POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING NATAMYCIN (A MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check 3 CHEESE BLEND, 3 CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnackingCooking
Dairy Free? 3 CHEESE BLEND, 3 CHEESE | Spoonful