Is 3-Cheese Cannelloni Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • romano cheese
  • sheep's milk
  • partly skimmed milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cream
  • whey
  • ricotta whey cheese

romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sheep's milk
partly skimmed milk
parmesan cheese

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (Contain Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Ricotta Whey Cheese (Whey, Cream, Vinegar, Salt), Cooked Pasta (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Dried Egg-white), Tomato Puree (Water, Concentrated Tomato Paste), Water, Parmesan Cheese (Partly Skimmed Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Cellulose), Carrots, Onion, Modified Corn Starch, Red Bell Peppers, Romano Cheese (Sheep's Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Rennet, Cellulose), Canola Oil, Sun-dried Tomatoes (Contain Sulphites), Enriched Wheat Flour, Salt, White Vinegar, Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar (Contain Sulphites), Herbs And Spices, Dehydrated Garlic

Check 3-Cheese Cannelloni against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

3-Cheese Cannelloni is available at 7 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartNo FrillsFortinos

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch