Is 3-Cheese Cannelloni Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum wheat semolina
  • enriched wheat flour

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

enriched wheat flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (Contain Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Ricotta Whey Cheese (Whey, Cream, Vinegar, Salt), Cooked Pasta (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Dried Egg-white), Tomato Puree (Water, Concentrated Tomato Paste), Water, Parmesan Cheese (Partly Skimmed Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Cellulose), Carrots, Onion, Modified Corn Starch, Red Bell Peppers, Romano Cheese (Sheep's Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Rennet, Cellulose), Canola Oil, Sun-dried Tomatoes (Contain Sulphites), Enriched Wheat Flour, Salt, White Vinegar, Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar (Contain Sulphites), Herbs And Spices, Dehydrated Garlic

Check 3-Cheese Cannelloni against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

3-Cheese Cannelloni is available at 7 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartNo FrillsFortinos

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch