Is 3-Cheese Cannelloni Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • partly skimmed milk
  • sheep's milk
  • cream
  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey
  • ricotta whey cheese

partly skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

sheep's milk
cream
romano cheese

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (Contain Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Ricotta Whey Cheese (Whey, Cream, Vinegar, Salt), Cooked Pasta (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Dried Egg-white), Tomato Puree (Water, Concentrated Tomato Paste), Water, Parmesan Cheese (Partly Skimmed Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Cellulose), Carrots, Onion, Modified Corn Starch, Red Bell Peppers, Romano Cheese (Sheep's Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Rennet, Cellulose), Canola Oil, Sun-dried Tomatoes (Contain Sulphites), Enriched Wheat Flour, Salt, White Vinegar, Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar (Contain Sulphites), Herbs And Spices, Dehydrated Garlic

Check 3-Cheese Cannelloni against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

3-Cheese Cannelloni is available at 7 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartNo FrillsFortinos

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Lactose Free? 3-Cheese Cannelloni | Spoonful