Is 3-Cheese Cannelloni Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • rennet

rennet

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (Contain Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Ricotta Whey Cheese (Whey, Cream, Vinegar, Salt), Cooked Pasta (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Dried Egg-white), Tomato Puree (Water, Concentrated Tomato Paste), Water, Parmesan Cheese (Partly Skimmed Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Cellulose), Carrots, Onion, Modified Corn Starch, Red Bell Peppers, Romano Cheese (Sheep's Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Rennet, Cellulose), Canola Oil, Sun-dried Tomatoes (Contain Sulphites), Enriched Wheat Flour, Salt, White Vinegar, Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar (Contain Sulphites), Herbs And Spices, Dehydrated Garlic

Check 3-Cheese Cannelloni against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

3-Cheese Cannelloni is available at 7 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartNo FrillsFortinos

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch