Is 3-CHEESE TEXAS GARLIC TOAST CRUSTY SLICES, 3-CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey powder
  • mozzarella
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • distilled vegetable monoglyceride
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BREAD: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, SUGAR, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), MICROBIAL ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID. SPREAD: WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, PALM OIL, WHEY POWDER, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DISTILLED VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDE, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR). CHEESE: MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE AND PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING).

Check 3-CHEESE TEXAS GARLIC TOAST CRUSTY SLICES, 3-CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich